Privacy Statement

POLICY STATEMENT

Personal information provided by employees and prospective employees and collected by One2One in the course of employment will be treated in accordance with the principles of privacy as outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and its amendments.

EXEMPTION FOR EMPLOYEE RECORDS

The Privacy Act does not cover employee records when used within the context of the employment relationship. Employee records relate to personal information that would typically be found on an employee’s file. For example, training, performance and disciplinary matters, engagement, resignation or termination, wages, hours, terms and conditions of employment, employees’ leave entitlements, taxation, banking and superannuation information.

The exemption on employment records applies to current and past employees. The exemption, however, does not apply to prospective or unsuccessful job applicants, who will be covered by the general provisions of the Privacy Act.

PROCEDURES

  • Information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origins, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record or health information will only be collected, used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was originally provided or for a directly-related secondary purpose, except in the following instances:
    • the individual consents;
    • the use or disclosure of that information is permitted by law; or
    • there is reason to believe that a serious threat to life, health or safety would occur by withholding that information from a third party.
  • Personal or sensitive information relating to an employee will be stored in a secure manner and employees are prohibited from discussing or reviewing individual’s files or details for any reason other than in the performance of their duties.
  • One2One will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose.
  • The purpose of the collection or storage of any information about employees that falls outside of the exemption for employee records is for general purposes to enable the organisation to keep employees informed about matters relating to the organisation.
  • One2One will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information if collects, uses stores or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If an individual is able to establish that the information is not accurate or incomplete One2One will take reasonable steps to correct the information.
  • An individual has the right to request access to any personal or sensitive information held about them by the organisation. An organisation must comply with such a request except for in the following circumstances;
    • In the case or personal information, other than health information, if providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life, health or safety of an individual;
    • Providing access would reveal the intentions of the organisation in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;
    • Providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals;
    • The request for access is deemed to be frivolous or vexatious;
    • The information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings;
    • Providing access would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity; or
    • Providing access would be unlawful.